This list includes UCU department reps (your first contact about local workplace issues), anti-casualisation reps, postgraduate reps, workload health and safety reps and general health and safety reps, and members of the UCU committee.

If there is no department rep, anticasualisation rep, postgraduate rep or workload / health and safety rep where you work, please discuss with colleagues who would be good to fill the vacancy. Then get in touch via ucu@leeds.ac.uk and we’ll explain the nomination and election process.

In areas where we don’t have a member willing to be a department rep we’d welcome volunteers to be points of contact, which is an easy role involving looking after the local UCU noticeboard, distributing leaflets, and being the named contact to signpost members to union support. To volunteer for this please email ucu@leeds.ac.uk.

If there isn’t a UCU department rep for your immediate workplace, please contact one of the other reps in the faculty. Caseworkers aren’t listed here – for any casework issues, please email ucu@leeds.ac.uk or phone 35904.

Faculty of Arts, Cultures and Societies

Design, School Of: no local rep
Fine Art, History of Art and Cultural Studies, School of: Gail Day – department rep
Fine Art, History of Art and Cultural Studies, School of: Mark Westgarth – department rep
Media and Communication, School of: Chris Paterson – department rep
Media and Communication, School of: Joanne Armitage – anti-casualisation rep
Performance and Cultural Industries, School of: Anna Fenemore – department rep
Performance and Cultural Industries, School of: Emma Bennett – anticasualisation rep
Performance and Cultural Industries, School of: Sam McKay – postgraduate rep
Performance and Cultural Industries, School of: Garry Lyons – department rep
Performance and Cultural Industries, School of: Adam Strickson – workload/H&S rep
Music, School of: Ewan Stefani – department rep
Music, School of: James Mooney – workload/H&S rep
Arabic, Islamic and Middle Eastern Studies: Fozia Bora – department rep
Classics: no local rep
East Asian Studies: no local rep
ES Languages for All: no local rep
Italian: no local rep
Language Centre: Jane Brearley – department rep
Language Centre: Carolyn Edwards – workload/H&S rep
Language Centre: Peter Storey – anticasualisation rep
Languages, Cultures and Societies, School of: no local rep
Spanish and Portuguese: Angel Smith – department rep
Translation Studies: no local rep
French: Andy Stafford – department rep
Linguistics and Phonetics: Diane Nelson – department rep
German, Russian and Slavonic Studies : Helen Finch – department rep
German, Russian and Slavonic Studies : Corinne Painter – anticasualisation rep
German, Russian and Slavonic Studies : Sarah Hudspith – workload/H&S rep
German, Russian and Slavonic Studies : Ingrid Sharp – workload/H&S rep
Arts, Humanities and Cultures Faculty Office: no local rep
Arts, Humanities and Cultures Faculty Office (Clothworkers South): no local rep
Philosophy, Religion and the History of Science, School of: Simon Hewitt – department rep, committee 2019-20
Philosophy, Religion and the History of Science, School of: Steven French
Inter-Disciplinary Ethics Applied: Simon Hewitt – local contact
English, School Of: Brendon Nicholls – committee 2019-20
English, School Of: Alaric Hall – department rep, committee 2019-20
English, School Of: Mark Taylor-Batty – committee 2019-20
English, School Of: Dima Barakat Chami – committee 2019-20
English, School Of: Dominic O’Key – postgraduate rep
History, School of: Jonathan Saha – committee 2019-20
History, School of: Owen Walsh – postgraduate rep
History, School of: Laura King – department rep

Faculty of Biological Sciences

Biological Sciences, Faculty of: Tim Goodall – department rep, committee 2019-20
Biological Sciences, Faculty of: Neil Maughan – department rep, committee 2019-20, workload/H&S rep
Biological Sciences, Faculty of: Andy West – department rep, committee 2019-20
Biology, School of: no local rep
Biomedical Sciences, School of: no local rep
Central Biomedical Services: no local rep
Molecular and Cellular Biology, School of: no local rep

Faculty of Business

Leeds University Business School: Gabriella Alberti – committee 2019-20
Leeds University Business School: Meenakshi Sarkar – anti-casualisation rep
Leeds University Business School: Stefan Kesting – workload/H&S rep
Leeds University Business School: Alan Roe – department rep, committee 2019-20
Leeds University Business School: Jane Holgate – workload/H&S rep
Leeds University Business School: Kate Hardy – committee 2019-20

Faculty of Social Sciences

Education, School Of: Aisha Walker – department rep, committee 2019-20
Education, Social Sciences and Law, Faculty of: no local rep
Law, School of: Chloe Wallace – department rep, committee 2019-20
Politics and International Studies, School of: Lata Naranaswamy – committee 2019-20
Politics and International Studies, School of: Jonathan Dean – department rep
Politics and International Studies, School of: Ben Fermor – postgraduate rep
Politics and International Studies, School of: Euan Raffle – postgraduate rep
Sociology and Social Policy, School of: Nick Emmel – department rep

Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences

Chemistry, School of: Marcelo Pessoa de Miranda – department rep
Civil Engineering, School of: Kris Moodley – point of contact
Computing, School Of: Mark Walkley – committee 2019-20
Computing, School Of: Nick Efford – department rep
Chemical and Process Engineering, School of: no local rep
Electronic and Electrical Engineering, School of: Paul Steenson – department rep, committee 2019-20, workload/H&S rep
Engineering and Physical Sciences, Faculty of: no local rep
Mathematics, School of: Steven Tobias – department rep
Mechanical Engineering, School of: Hau Hing Chau – department rep,
Mechanical Engineering, School of: no local rep
Physics and Astronomy, School of: Kevin Critchley – point of contact

Faculty of Environment

Earth and Environment, School of: no local rep
Food Science and Nutrition, School of: Megan Povey – department rep, committee 2019-20
Geography, School of: Stuart Hodkinson – department rep
Geography, School of: Laura Loyola Hernandez – committee 2019-20
Transport Studies, Institute for: David Watling – point of contact
Environment, Faculty of: no local rep

Faculty of Medicine and Health

Dentistry, School of: Nigel Bubb – department rep, workload/H&S rep
Healthcare, School of: no local rep
Leeds Institute of Medical Research at St James’s (Wellcome Trust Brenner Building): Aruna Asipu – department rep
Leeds Institute of Medical Research at St James’s (Bexley Wing / Clinical Sciences Building): Deborah Clarke – department rep
Leeds Institute of Cardiovascular and Metabolic Medicine (LICAMM): George Ellison – department rep
Leeds Institute of Clinical Trials Research (LICTR): no local rep
Leeds Institute of Health Sciences (LIHS): Reinhard Huss – department rep
Leeds Institute of Medical Education (LIME): no local rep
Leeds Institute of Rheumatic and Musculoskeletal Medicine (LIRMM): no local rep
Medicine and Health, Faculty of: no local rep
Medicine and Health, Faculty Office: no local rep
Psychology, School of: Lesley McGorrigan – department rep, committee 2019-20
National Institute for Health Research: no local rep

Corporate Centre / Services

Alumni and Development: no local rep
Careers Centre: no local rep
Digital Education Service: no local rep
Disabled Students’ Assessment and Support: no local rep
Educational Engagement: Vicky Blake – department rep, committee 2019-20
Estates and Campus Support Services: no local rep
Human Resources: no local rep
International Student Office: no local rep
IT – Information Technology: Andi Rylands – department rep
IT, SAP Team: Andi Rylands – department rep, committee 2019-20
Leeds Institute for Data Analytics: George Ellison – department rep
Library: Ben Plumpton – committee committee 2019-20
Library: Jodie Double – department rep
Library: Rachel Proudfoot – department rep
Lifelong Learning Centre: Rachel Walls – department rep, committee 2019-20
Logik Centre, The: no local rep
Leeds University Union: no local rep
Postgraduate Research and Operations: no local rep
Programmes and Assessments: no local rep
Research and Innovation Service: Hugh Hubbard – committee 2019-20
Residential Services: no local rep
Secretariat: no local rep
Strategic Marketing: no local rep
Strategy and Planning: no local rep
Student Counselling: Julie Hopkins – department rep
Student Operations: no local rep
Study Abroad Office: no local rep
Sport & Physical Activity: no local rep
Organisational Development and Professional Learning: no local rep
Finance: no local rep
Health and Safety Services: no local rep