This list includes UCU department reps (your first contact about local workplace issues), anti-casualisation reps, postgraduate reps, workload health and safety reps and general health and safety reps, and members of the UCU committee.

If there is no department rep, anticasualisation rep, postgraduate rep or workload / health and safety rep where you work, please discuss with colleagues who would be good to fill the vacancy.

If there isn’t a UCU department rep for your immediate workplace, please contact one of the other reps in the faculty. For any casework issues, please email ucu@leeds.ac.uk directly.

Faculty of Arts, Cultures and Societies

Design, School Of: no local rep
Fine Art, History of Art and Cultural Studies, School of: Gail Day – department rep
Fine Art, History of Art and Cultural Studies, School of: Mark Westgarth – department rep
Fine Art, History of Art and Cultural Studies, School of: Elspeth Mitchell – postgraduate rep
Media and Communication, School of: Stephen Lax – committee 2017-18
Performance and Cultural Industries, School of: Anna Fenemore – department rep
Performance and Cultural Industries, School of: Kelli Zezulka – committee 2017-18, committee 2018-19, postgraduate rep
Performance and Cultural Industries, School of: Emma Bennett – anticasualisation rep
Performance and Cultural Industries, School of: Sam McKay – postgraduate rep
Performance and Cultural Industries, School of: Garry Lyons – department rep
Performance and Cultural Industries, School of: Adam Strickson – workload/H&S rep
Music, School of: Ewan Stefani – department rep
Music, School of: James Mooney – workload/H&S rep
Arabic, Islamic and Middle Eastern Studies: Fozia Bora – department rep
Classics: no local rep
East Asian Studies: no local rep
ES Languages for All: no local rep
Italian: no local rep
Language Centre: Jane Brearley – department rep
Language Centre: Carolyn Edwards – workload/H&S rep
Language Centre: Peter Storey – anticasualisation rep
Languages, Cultures and Societies, School of: no local rep
Spanish and Portuguese: no local rep
Translation Studies: no local rep
French: Andy Stafford – department rep, committee 2017-18
Linguistics and Phonetics: Diane Nelson – department rep
German, Russian and Slavonic Studies : Helen Finch – department rep
German, Russian and Slavonic Studies : Corinne Painter – anticasualisation rep
German, Russian and Slavonic Studies : Sarah Hudspith – workload/H&S rep
German, Russian and Slavonic Studies : Ingrid Sharp – workload/H&S rep
Arts, Humanities and Cultures Faculty Office: no local rep
Arts, Humanities and Cultures Faculty Office (Clothworkers South): no local rep
Philosophy, Religion and the History of Science, School of: Simon Hewitt – department rep, committee 2017-18
Philosophy, Religion and the History of Science, School of: Steven French – committee 2017-18
Inter-Disciplinary Ethics Applied: Simon Hewitt – local contact
English, School Of: Brendon Nicholls – committee 2017-18, committee 2018-19
English, School Of: Alaric Hall – department rep, committee 2017-18, committee 2018-19
English, School Of: Mark Taylor-Batty – committee 2017-18, committee 2018-19
English, School Of: Dima Barakat Chami – committee 2018-19
English, School Of: Calum Gardener – anticasualisation rep
English, School Of: Dominic O’Key – postgraduate rep
History, School of: Jonathan Saha – committee 2017-18, committee 2018-19
History, School of: Owen Walsh – postgraduate rep
History, School of: Laura King – department rep

Faculty of Biological Sciences

Biological Sciences, Faculty of: Tim Goodall – department rep, committee 2017-18, committee 2018-19
Biological Sciences, Faculty of: Neil Maughan – department rep, committee 2017-18, committee 2018-19, workload/H&S rep
Biological Sciences, Faculty of: Andy West – department rep, committee 2017-18, committee 2018-19
Biology, School of: no local rep
Biomedical Sciences, School of: no local rep
Central Biomedical Services: no local rep
Molecular and Cellular Biology, School of: no local rep

Faculty of Business

Leeds University Business School: Gabriella Alberti – committee 2017-18, committee 2018-19
Leeds University Business School: Charles Umney – committee 2017-18
Leeds University Business School: Kyle Griffith – committee 2017-18
Leeds University Business School: Meenakshi Sarkar – anti-casualisation rep
Leeds University Business School: Stefan Kesting – workload/H&S rep
Leeds University Business School: Alan Roe – department rep, committee 2018-19

Faculty of Education, Social Sciences and Law

Education, School Of: Aisha Walker – department rep
Education, Social Sciences and Law, Faculty of: no local rep
Law, School of: Chloe Wallace – department rep, committee 2018-19
Politics and International Studies, School of: Lata Naranaswamy – committee 2018-19
Politics and International Studies, School of: Jonathan Dean – department rep
Politics and International Studies, School of: Ben Fermor – postgraduate rep
Politics and International Studies, School of: Euan Raffle – postgraduate rep
Sociology and Social Policy, School of: Nick Emmel – department rep

Faculty of Engineering

Civil Engineering, School of: no local rep
Computing, School Of: Mark Walkley – committee 2017-18, committee 2018-19
Computing, School Of: Nick Efford – department rep
Chemical and Process Engineering, School of: no local rep
Electronic and Electrical Engineering, School of: Paul Steenson – department rep, committee 2017-18, committee 2018-19, workload/H&S rep
Engineering, Faculty of: no local rep
Mechanical Engineering, School of: Hau Hing Chau – department rep,
Mechanical Engineering, School of: no local rep

Faculty of Environment

Earth and Environment, School of: Chris Martin – anticasualisation rep
Geography, School of: Stuart Hodkinson – department rep
Geography, School of: Laura Loyola Hernandez – committee 2018-19
Transport Studies, Institute for: no local rep
Environment, Faculty of: no local rep

Faculty of Mathematics and Physical Sciences

Chemistry, School of: Gavin Reid – department rep, committee 2017-18
Mathematics, School of: Steven Tobias – department rep
Maths and Physical Sciences, Faculty of: no local rep
Physics and Astronomy, School of: no local rep
Pure Mathematics: Steven Tobias – department rep
Food Science and Nutrition, School of: Megan Povey – department rep, committee 2017-18, committee 2018-19

Faculty of Medicine and Health

Dentistry, School of: Nigel Bubb – department rep, committee 2017-18, committee 2018-19, workload/H&S rep
Dentistry, School of: Stella Kwan – department rep
Healthcare, School of: Peter Tennant – committee 2018-19
Leeds Institute of Biomedical & Clinical Sciences (LIBACS): Aruna Asipu – department rep
Leeds Institute of Cancer and Pathology (Bexley Wing): Deborah Clarke – department rep
Leeds Institute of Cancer and Pathology (Cancer Genetics Building): Deborah Clarke – department rep
Leeds Institute of Cancer and Pathology (Cancer Research Building): Deborah Clarke – department rep
Leeds Institute of Cancer and Pathology (Clinical Sciences Building): Deborah Clarke – department rep
Leeds Institute of Cancer and Pathology (Wellcome Trust Brenner Building): Deborah Clarke – department rep
Leeds Institute of Cardiovascular and Metabolic Medicine (LICAMM): George Ellison – department rep
Leeds Institute of Clinical Trials Research (LICTR): no local rep
Leeds Institute of Health Sciences (LIHS): Reinhard Huss – department rep
Leeds Institute of Medical Education (LIME): Barry Ewart – department rep
Leeds Institute of Rheumatic and Musculoskeletal Medicine (LIRMM): no local rep
Medicine and Health, Faculty of: no local rep
Medicine and Health, Faculty Office: no local rep
Psychology, School of: Lesley McGorrigan – department rep, committee 2017-18, committee 2018-19
National Institute for Health Research: no local rep

Corporate Centre / Services

Alumni and Development: no local rep
Careers Centre: no local rep
Digital Education Service: no local rep
Disabled Students’ Assessment and Support: no local rep
Educational Engagement: Vicky Blake – department rep, committee 2017-18, committee 2018-19
Estates and Campus Support Services: no local rep
Human Resources: no local rep
International Student Office: no local rep
IT – Information Technology: Andi Rylands – department rep
IT, SAP Team: Andi Rylands – department rep, committee 2018-19
Leeds Institute for Data Analytics: George Ellison – department rep, committee 2017-18, committee 2018-19
Library: Ben Plumpton – committee 2017-18, committee 2018-19
Library: Jodie Double – department rep
Library: Rachel Proudfoot – department rep
Lifelong Learning Centre: Rachel Walls – department rep, committee 2018-19
Logik Centre, The: no local rep
Leeds University Union: no local rep
Postgraduate Research and Operations: no local rep
Programmes and Assessments: no local rep
Research and Innovation Service: Hugh Hubbard – committee 2017-18, committee 2018-19
Residential Services: no local rep
Secretariat: no local rep
Strategic Marketing: no local rep
Strategy and Planning: no local rep
Student Counselling: Julie Hopkins – department rep
Student Operations: no local rep
Study Abroad Office: no local rep
Sport & Physical Activity: no local rep
Organisational Development and Professional Learning: no local rep
Finance: no local rep
Health and Safety Services: no local rep