Below are the department reps elected from June 2024 until the elections in May/June 2026, including reps elected at by-elections during this period and excluding any who have stood down since election.

If there isn’t a UCU department rep for your immediate workplace, please contact one of the other reps in the faculty or email ucu@leeds.ac.uk.

Caseworkers aren’t listed here – for any individual casework issues, please email ucu@leeds.ac.uk or phone 35904.

Faculty of Arts, Humanities and Cultures

School of Design

School of English

Tony Crowley, department rep

Fine Art, History of Art and Cultural Studies

School of History

School of Languages, Cultures and Societies (except Language Centre)

Corinne Painter, health and safety rep

Fabio Sarranito, department rep

Ingrid Sharp, health and safety rep

Leah Wang, department rep

Ruba Khamam, department rep

Sarah Hudspith, health and safety rep

Sarah Waters, health and safety rep

Language Centre

Angela Hume, department rep

Sara Montgomery, health and safety rep

School of Media and Communication

Helen Thornham, department rep

Joanne Armitage, department rep

Miriam Kent, department rep

School of Performance and Cultural Industries

ally Walsh, health and safety rep

Matty Elliot, department rep

School of Music

Ewan Stefani, department rep

James Mooney, health and safety rep

School of Philosophy, Religion and History of Science

Faculty of Arts, Humanities and Cultures (office / unless listed separately)

Faculty of Biological Sciences

Chris Hassall, department rep (covering all schools in the faculty)

School of Molecular and Cellular Biology

School of Biomedical Sciences

School of Biology

Faculty of Biological Sciences (office / unless listed separately)

Faculty of Business (Leeds University Business School)

Abbie Winton, department rep

Alex Seehaus, department rep

Andreas Georgiadis, department rep

Gulbanu Kaptan, health and safety rep

Jane Holgate, department rep

Stefan Kesting, department rep and health and safety rep

Tao Jiang, department rep

Vera Trappmann, department rep

Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences

School of Chemical and Process Engineering

School of Chemistry

Lavinia Onel, department rep

Sandy James, department rep

School of Civil Engineering

Barbara Evans, department rep

School of Computing

School of Electronic and Electrical Engineering

School of Mathematics

School of Mechanical Engineering

School of Physics and Astronomy

Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences (office and unless listed separately)

Faculty of Environment

Institute for Transport Studies

David Watling, department rep

Paul Timms, department rep

School of Earth and Environment

Jonathan Busch, department rep

Natalie Kopytko, department rep

Valeria Tolis, health and safety rep

School of Geography

School of Food Science and Nutrition

Faculty of Environment (office / unless listed separately)

Faculty of Medicine and Health

Leeds Institute of Medical Research (LIMR)

Institute of Clinical Trials Research (LICTR)

Duncan Wilson, department rep

Institute of Cardiovascular and Metabolic Medicine (LICAMM)

Leeds Institute of Health Sciences

Dan Howdon, department rep

Sue Richards, health and safety rep

Leeds Institute of Medical Education

Leeds Institute of Rheumatic and Musculoskeletal Medicine (LIRMM)

NIHR RDN CC

Leeds Institute for Data Analytics (LIDA)

School of Dentistry

Nigel Bubb, health and safety rep

School of Healthcare

School of Psychology

Faculty of Medicine and Health (office and unless listed separately)

Faculty of Social Sciences

School of Education

Richard Badger, department rep

School of Law

Amanda Keeling, department rep

Carrie Bradshaw, health and safety rep

Chris Dietz, department rep

School of Politics and International Studies

Charlie Dannreuther, department rep

Lata Narayanaswamy, department rep

School of Sociology and Social Policy

Faculty of Social Sciences (office / unless listed separately)

Professional services

Digital Education Service

Claudia Rogers, department rep

Human Resources including ODPL

Jenny Rivas Perez, department rep

IT

Andi Rylands, department rep

Louise Marr, department rep

Libraries

Emily Haikney, department rep

Lifelong Learning Centre

Rachel Walls, department rep

Research and Innovation Service

Student Education Service (except those listed separately)

Professional services (except those listed separately)

Facilities directorate

This page was last updated on 17 July 2024